wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Fri 1:58 PM : now playing:  Lost and Found 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, May 24:
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Hank Wonder (6:45pm), Miriam (9pm), the Emma June Band (9:45pm), & Strangers by Accident (11:15pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at 6pm)
    • Birthday tribute for Bob Dylan w/ Matt Borrello, Danielle Miraglia, Ryan Fitzsimmons, & Greg Klyma (7pm) - Burren
    • Jonatha Brooke (8pm) - City Winery
    • Willie J. Laws (10pm) - Toad
    • Pressing Strings, & Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Tank and the Bangas, & Adia Victoria (10:45pm) - The Sinclair
    • Pat Metheney (8pm SOLD OUT) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, May 25:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps (noon), Liv Greene and Jack Schneider (3pm), the Rough and Tumble (3:45pm), Lisa Bastoni, Louis Apollon, Betsy Phillips, Ella McDonald (4:30pm), Rose Polenzani, Workman Song, Seamus Galligan, Chris O’Brien (6:45pm), Tina and Her Pony (8:15pm), Kemp Harris (9:45pm), Sarah Gustafson-Zook, & more (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Johnny Mac and Charlie Leger (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Cranktones (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Christian McNeill, & Reevah (7pm) - Burren
    • Frank Drake (7:30pm) - Toad
    • tribute to Tom Petty (8pm) - Thunder Road
    • OldJack, the Life Electric, & Airport (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Livingston Taylor (5:30pm) - First Parish Church Unitarian (Duxbury, MA)
    • Joanne Shaw Taylor (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, May 26:
    • Giulia Haible, & Caroline Dressler (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Eavesdrop (2:15pm), Wandering Laughter (3pm), Molly Pinto Madigan, Noelle Micarelli, Alex Fam, Dave Richardson (3:45pm), the Zeichner Trio (5:15pm), Dalia and the Big Violin (7:30pm), Zak Trojano, Lloyd Thayer, Rob Siegel, Tom Smith (8:15pm), Kimaya Diggs (9:45pm), Kate Klim, Naomi Sommers, John Cathal O’Brien, & Lindsay Foote (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Joanne Shaw Taylor, & Bees Deluxe (7pm) - City Winery
    • Americana Sundays with Lady Malory (7:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • Los Goutos (9pm) - Burren, (front room)
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Monday, May 27:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Big Fuzzy (noon), the Moon Shells (2:15pm), the Star Sisters (4:15pm), Lindsay Straw and Jordan Santiago (6pm), Kalliope Jones (6:45pm), The 94s (7:30pm), Hawthorn (8:15pm), & more - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Sh-Boom, & Degreaser - Middle East Upstairs
    • Ed White (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, Geoff Bartley’s open mic, begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, May 28:
    • Tom Hagerty (6pm), & the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma, & the Aya and Tano Collective (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (8pm) - Sally O’s
    • John Wayne’s Dream (8:30pm), & Sandy Ridge Boys (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren, (front room)
    • Caroline Spence (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Wednesday, May 29:
    • Fandango (7pm) - Toad
    • Back West, Tommy and Louise, & special friends (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Brad Byrd, Red Tail Hawk, & Amy Fairchild (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Sonya Rae Taylor Band, & King Kyote (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Glenn Hansard (8pm) - Orpheum
    • Chris and Meredith Thompson, & Joia Mukherjee (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Western Swing Wednesday (9pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 30:
    • the Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Will Dailey (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Weisstronauts (10pm) - Toad
    • Old Fox, Covenhoven, & Emily and Jake (7:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jeff LeBlanc, & Brian Jarvis (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Letitia VanSant (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, May 31:
    • Jimmy Ryan Band (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Lady Lamb, Katie Von Schleicher, & Benjamin Lazar Davis (7pm) - Royale
    • the Carleans, & Chris Roth and the North (7pm) - Burren
    • Mark Erelli, & Miss Tess (8pm SOLD OUT) - Club Passim
    • Banda Magda (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lincoln Durham, & The Devil’s Twins (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Lonely Leesa and the Lost Cowboys, & Ajda the Turkish Queen (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Les Sampou (7pm) - Nautical Joes (195 Main Street, Hull, MA)
    • Joe Louis Walker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers (8pm SOLD OUT) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, June 1:
    • Emily Haviland Baker (noon) - City Winery (brunch, no cover)
    • Eddie Scheer and the Love Dogs, & 25th anniversary (7pm) - Burren
    • Songwriter Sessions with Terry Kitchen, Amy Kucharik, & Kirsten Manville (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • 12th annual Blues tribute to Mai Cramer w/ Duke Robillard, Michelle Evil Gal Wilson, Sugar Ray Norcia, Peter Hi-Fi-, Lisa Marie, Anthony Geraci, Mudcat Ward, & more (7:30pm) - Regent Theater, MA)
    • Duff McKagan w/ Shooter Jennings (8pm) - City Winery
    • Flynn (album release), & American Ink (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Henry Jamison, & Charli Adams (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Christian McNeill (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Les Sampou, & Geoff Bartley (8pm) - Luckart Gallery (442 Lexington Street, Auburndale, MA)
    • Gary Hoey (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Jeff Pitchell’s Legends w/ Michael Allman, Tyrone Vaughan, & Claudette King (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers (8pm SOLD OUT) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, June 2:
    • Dan Accardi, & Natasha Sheehy (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Lissa Schneckenburger (cd release, & 7pm) - Once
    • Albert Hammond (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Slambovian Underground (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Hayley Jane (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (1pm) - Campanelli Stadium (1 Feinberg Way, Brockton, MA, home of the Brockton Rox, who will be playing a game at 1:30pm)
    • Bobby McFerrin, & Ranky Tanky (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, June 3:
    • Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps, & McKain Lakey (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Tuesday, June 4:
    • Duke Levine’s Super Sweet Sounds of the 70’s (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Joan Shelley (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tal Wilkenfeld (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, June 5:
    • Monsieur Perine (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Son of Town Hall (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Griffin House, Brian Elmquist (Lone Bellow, & 8pm) - City Winery

  • Thursday, June 6:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sarah MacDougall, & Ben Kunder (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Eilen Jewell, & Zak Trojano (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ry Cavanaugh (album release) with Jennifer Kimball and Duke Levine (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Hayes Carll (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, June 7:
    • Whiskey Treaty Roadshow (album release), Sam Luke Chase (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • Miss Fairchild, Nikita, & Tom Dowd Group (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • The New Mastersounds, Johnny Trama, & the B3 Kings (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Rural Alberta Advantage, & Tuxis Giant (10pm) - Great Scott
    • Kuf Knotz and Christine Elise (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Christian McBride and Tip City (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Sebastian, & Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Birds of Chicago (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, June 8:
    • Howard Jones, Men Without Hats, & All Hail The Silence (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Zoe Lewis, & Tianna Esperanza (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Ellis Paul (8pm) - City Winery
    • Gretchen Klempa, & Katie Matzell (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Pierce Turner (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Mountain Man (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Stephen Kellogg (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (8pm) - Salem Arts Festival Party (289 Derby Street, Salem, MA)

  • Sunday, June 9:
    • the Late Risers (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Mark Mandelville and Raianne Richards, & Ric Allendorf (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Bandits On the Run, & Jenni Rudolph (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Mercy Bell, & Paisley Fields (9pm) - Atwood’s
    • The Passion Of Joan Of Arc (1928 silent film) w/ live accompaniment by the Berklee Silent Film Orchestra (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Sarah Levecque Band (6pm) - Balani (469 Moody Street, Waltham, MA)

  • Monday, June 10:
    • Fire and Grace and Ash (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Tuesday, June 11:
    • Port Cities (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Duke Levine’s Super Sweet Sounds of the 70’s - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jamie Lin Wilson (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Jake Shimabukuro (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Wednesday, June 12:
    • Possum (7pm) - Once
    • The Levins (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Redbone’s
    • Crowe’s Pasture (cd release), & Emerald Rae (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Stephanie Adlington and Aaron Lessard (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, June 13:
    • James Maddock (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Red Molly (8pm) - City Winery
    • Jolie Holland (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Cary Morin (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • The James Hunter Six (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Jayhawks (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, June 14:
    • David Champagne and Agnostic Gospel (7pm) - Stubbelbine Luterie (Somerville, MA)
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wild Feathers, & Lauren Jenkins (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Keb’ Mo’ (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Matt Anderson (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, June 15:
    • Cocek! Brass Band, & Dingonek Street Band (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Specials, & L.A. Salami (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the Lemonheads, & Tommy Stinson (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Matt Anderson, & Erin Costelo (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ali McGuirk, & Dharma Soul (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Lee Brice (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Juliet Simmons Dinallo (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)

  • Sunday, June 16:
    • Yaniv Yacoby and Eric Boodman (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Hawthorn (noon) - City Winery (brunch, no cover)
    • the Russ Gershon Trio and Willie Loco Alexander, & the RG3 (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Lucette (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Rachel Sumner (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Monday, June 17:
    • Kristian Bush (Sugerland), & Rita Wilson (8pm) - City Winery
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Tuesday, June 18:
    • Miriam, Amy Fairchild, & Carla Ryder present TV Theme Song Night (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Rachel Marie, & Lindsey Sampson and Jim Trick (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Erika Wennerstrom with band (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Wednesday, June 19:

  • Thursday, June 20:
    • Billy Wylder (7pm) - Burren
    • Audrey Ryan (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Lisa Bastoni, Susan Cattaneo, Samantha Farrell, & Jenee Halstead and Danielle Miraglia in-the-Round (8pm) - Union Tavern (Somerville, MA)
    • the Teskey Brothers, & the Wolff Sisters (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Popa Chubby (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, June 21:
    • Popa Chubby (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Honeysuckle, Twisted Pine, & Sam Moss (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8pm) - City Winery
    • Dave Godowsky and special guests (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Jon Butcher Axis (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Aaron Neville (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, June 22:
    • Winterbloom w/ Antje Duvekot, Anne Heaton, Meg Hutchinson, & Natalia Zukerman (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jill McCracken, & Coral Moons (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • The Silks (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Jimmy Vivino, & Friends (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions, fundraising show)
    • Richard Thompson (solo acoustic, & 8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, June 23:
    • BB Bowness (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • The Promise Is Hope, & Rosemere Road (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Jamey Johnson (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Loudon Wainwright III, Suzzy Roche, & Lucy Wainwright Roche (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, June 24:
    • the Fernando Brandao Quartet (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Tuesday, June 25:
    • Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez, & Katie Matzell and Beane (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Peter Mulvey Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, June 26:

  • Friday, June 28:
    • the Alternate Routes (acoustic, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Daddy Long Legs (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • the Aaron Norcross Trio (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Iris DeMent (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, June 29:
    • Darol Anger and friends (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Melissa Etheridge (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, June 30:
    • Pretty Saro (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • The Lied To’s, & Sparrow Blue (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Jordie Lane (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Kip Moore (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, July 1:
    • 50th Anniversary of Woodstock with Alisa Amador, Carl Cacho, Gentle Temper, Hank Wonder, Jim Trick, Kara Kulpa, Kim Moberg and Heather Swanson, Lloyd Thayer, Mark Stepakoff, Molly Pinto Madigan, Noble Dust, Rob Flax, Ryan Fitzsimmons, Sparrow Blue, Vance Gilbert, & many more (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Asleep at the Wheel (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, July 2:
    • Jackson Browne (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Pavilion
    • Zoe and Cloyd, & Nate Sabat (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, July 3:
    • Buck Meek (Big Thief, & 7:30pm) - Haymarket Lounge, City Winery
    • Hoot and Holler, & Bill and the Belles (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, July 4:
    • Buskin and Batteau, & Janie Barnett (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, July 5:

  • Saturday, July 6:
    • Dan and the Wildfire, & Noble Dust (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, July 8:

  • Tuesday, July 9:
    • the Kate Lee and Forrest O’Connor Band (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Sweet Crude (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Wednesday, July 10:
    • Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Van Hunt (8pm) - City Winery
    • Marcella Simien and Her Lovers (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)

  • Thursday, July 11:
    • A.A. Bondy (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Reimagining Flamenco (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jefferson Starship (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, July 12:
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - City Winery
    • Alana Davis (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Green River Festival w/ First Aid Kit, Parsonsfield, Heather Maloney, Lakou Mizik, Upstate, LADAMA, & Mtali Shaka Banda Oneness Project (5pm) - Greenfield Community College (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • the New Zeitgeist (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Aimee Mann, & Jonathan Coulton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 13:
    • Kate Campbell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Fantastic Negrito (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Julie Rhodes, Town Meeting, & Gentle Temper (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Green River Festival w/ the Wood Brothers, Tyler Childers, Low Cut Connie, the Suitcase Junket, Samantha Fish, Red Baraat, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward, the Stone Coyotes, Session Americana, Ali McGurik, Sean McConnell, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • the High Divers (7pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Matt Costa, JD, The Straight Shot, & Matt Hartke (7pm) - City Winery
    • Pesky J Nixon, & Quarter Horse (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Green River Festival w/ The Devil Makes Three, the Record Company, Rhiannon Giddens, the Suffers, Mipso, Eilen Jewell. Fantastic Negrito, Philip B. Price (of Winterpills), Cedric Burnside, Mapache, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, July 15:
    • Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers (8pm) - City Winery

  • Tuesday, July 16:
    • Jimmie Vaughan (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • Mile Twelve (cd release, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Molly Tuttle (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jake La Botz, & Marc Pinansky (9:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, July 18:
    • SnugHouse, & Caroline Cotter (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Tim O’Brien Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Okkervil River (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Alvin (celebrates the 25th Anniversary of King of California) w/ Greg Leisz (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Ladles (album release), & Ali McGuirk (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The White Owls (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • Bumper Jacksons (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Silks (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • 3rd anniversary of Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Nickel and Rose, & Sista Strings (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Rachel Sumner (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 23:
    • Elvis Costello and the Imposters, & Blondie (7pm) - Rockland Trust Pavilion
    • Pretty Saro (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, July 24:

  • Thursday, July 25:
    • Robert Randolph and the Family Band (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sarah Eide, & Greg Klyma (8pm) - Club Passim
    • John Shakespear Band, & Nico Rivers and the Black Grass (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Antje Duvekot, & Ari Hest (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, July 26:
    • Reed Foehl and Stewart Lewis (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Evan Goodrow (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • the Macrotones (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • Tim Gearan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Dala (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Tinsley Ellis (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, July 28:
    • Shemekia Copeland (7pm) - City Winery
    • Rushad Eggleston (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim

  • Monday, July 29:
    • Okan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Kelly Willis and Bruce Robison (9:15pm) - Atwood’s

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • Lone Pinon (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Natalie Merchant (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Damn Tall Buildings (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • The Jim Messina Band (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, August 2:
    • Lankum (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • BoDeans (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Get Right Band (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Ruthie Foster (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, August 3:
    • Billy Novick and Guy Van Duser (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Chris Isaak (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Sunday, August 4:
    • Claudia Schmidt, & Bob Franke (7pm) - Club Passim
    • The John Scofield Trio (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 6:
    • Tab Benoit (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, August 7:
    • Etienne Charles (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 8:
    • Adrian Belew (8pm) - City Winery
    • Nefesh Mountain Bluegrass Band (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 9:

  • Saturday, August 10:
    • Jim Kweskin (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Gavin DeGraw (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Hot Sardines (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, August 11:

  • Wednesday, August 14:
    • Mipso (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Hawktail (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Darrell Scott (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 16:

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Minday Smith (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Jack Petruzzelli and Rennie Pincus (7pm) - Fallout Shelter (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears (9:15pm) - Great Scott
    • Rachel Sumner (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:
    • Hot Tuna (electric), & Dave Mason (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • the Young ‘Uns (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, August 23:
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, August 24:
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Palaver Strings, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Bruce Molsky, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Rakish (Maura Shawn Scanlin and Conor Hearne) (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival w/ the Celtic Spirit, & words and music (2pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Murphy Beds (Jefferson Hamer and Eamon O’Leary), Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & more (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, August 26:
    • Savoy Brown (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, August 30:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with Son Volt, the Travelin’ McCourys, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, & many more - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Saturday, August 31:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with the Mavericks, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Della Mae, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Railroad Earth, Marcia Ball, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Hot Club of Cowtown, Dustbowl Revival, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Ward Hayden and the Outliers (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • Annabelle Lord-Patey, Matt Minigell, & Sakura (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Rhett Miller (acoustic, & 8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen (7pm) - Royale
    • The Feelies (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Andrew Bird, Calexico, & Iron and Wine (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Bank Pavilion
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, September 23:
    • Brent Cobb and Them, & the National Reserve (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, September 28:

  • Wednesday, October 9:

  • Tuesday, October 22:
    • Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:
    • Joshua Radin, the Weepies, & Lily Kershaw (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Wednesday, November 6:
    • Paul Thorn (8pm) - City Winery
    • Mary Chapin Carpenter, & Shawn Colvin (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Thursday, November 7:
    • John Oates and the Good Road Band (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, November 8:
    • John Hiatt (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, November 15:

  • Friday, December 13:

  • Saturday, December 14:

  • Sunday, December 15:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR