wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Tue 9:26 AM : now playing:  Breakfast of Champions 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Sunday, June 30:
    • Mdou Moctar - The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, July 3:
    • The Juan Maclean (DJ set) - The Press Room, Portsmouth, NH, 10 pm

  • Saturday, July 6:
    • Leap of Faith Orchestra and Sub-Units - Third Life Studio, Somerville, 8-10 pm, more info

  • Sunday, July 7:
    • Ralph White, Rob Noyes, & Hung Trucker - Deep Thoughts, Jamaica Plain, 8 pm

Coming Up...

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • The Messthetics, & Trinary System (Roger Miller) - Great Scott

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Ten 10-minute experimental solo sets featuring Brittany Brideau, Sarah Smith, Kyle Passen, Carrie Ford, Jeff Gilmartin, Jason Calhoun, & more - Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • Quartetand1 featuring Paul Flaherty, Chris Corsano, Jeb Bishop, Damon Smith, & Forbes Graham - Lilypad, 8-10 pm

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • THE DAY: A new music/dance work by cellist Maya Beiser, dancer Wendy Whelan, and choreographer Lucinda Childs, & with music by David Lang - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 3 pm

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • ELMS 2019 (Experimental Listening and Music Sessions) featuring music presented by Laura Cetilia, Nomi Epstein, Jennie Gottschalk, Katie Porter, Ian Power, Adam Tinkle, & Colin Tucker - Lilypad, 7-10 pm

  • Friday, August 9:
    • DJ Night: Ariel Pink - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm

  • Friday, August 23:
    • DJ Night: Nancy Whang of LCD Soundsystem - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm

  • Wednesday, September 11:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • A conversation with Godfrey Reggio and Philip Glass - WBUR CitySpace, 890 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, 6:30 pm

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen - Royale, 7 pm
    • Koyaanisqatsi Live! performed by Philip Glass and ensemble - Orpheum Theatre, 8 pm
    • Blanck Mass, & Helm - Great Scott

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Maurizio Guarini of Goblin performs a live soundtrack for the silent film Dante's Inferno - Coolidge Corner Theatre, 8 pm
    • The Legendary Pink Dots, & Orbit Service - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, October 15:
    • Huun Huur Tu - City Winery, 80 Beverly St. at One Canal, Boston, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, October 16:
    • Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, & Oceans of the Moon - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Jonsi (of Sigur Ros) and Alex Somers perform the Riceboy Sleeps album with the Wordless Orchestra - The Wilbur, 8 pm

  • Saturday, November 2:
    • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, & Three Brained Robot - Great Scott

  • Wednesday, March 20:
    • Terry Riley and Gyan Riley - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

  • Friday, April 12:
    • Zakir Hussain, Jayanthi Kumaresh, & Kala Ramnath - Sanders Theatre at Harvard University, 8 pm

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR