wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Tue 4:36 PM : now playing:  The Jazz Train 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, November 11:

  • Tuesday, November 12:
    • Cook Bag, Summer Cult, Why Try, & Blame It On Whitman - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Leftover Crack, Dayz n Dayz, & Cop Out - The Middle East Downstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Mint Green, Hush Club, Les Soniques, & Jeb Bush Orchestra - O’Briens
    • Black Tusk, Child Bite, & Blood Built Empire - Great Scott
    • Bernie and the Wolf, Sorry, & Slo-anne - Midway Cafe
    • Brutus, & Harbor Lights - Once
    • Hegemonix, Frigid, & Angel Baby - Jungle
    • Chastity Belt, & Strange Ranger - Brighton Music Hall
    • Ra Ra Riot, & Bayonne - The Sinclair
    • Phillip Price, & Henning Ohlenbusch - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, November 13:
    • Chameleons Vox, Theater of Hate, & Jay Aston - The Middle East Downstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Halfsour, Fran, Jeff Beam, & Rick Rude - O’Briens
    • Ida Mae, & Logan Ledger - Great Scott
    • Fully Celebrated Orchestra, & Brian Fink - Midway Cafe
    • Exhumed, Gatecreeper, Necrot, & Judiciary - Once

  • Thursday, November 14:
    • The Other Favorites - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Stars Hollow, Niiice, With Closure, & Perfect Saturday - O’Briens
    • Circa Waves, & Parks - Great Scott
    • Marinara Band, Toobin, Anonymous Friends, & Kathy Snax - Once
    • Bands covering Girlschool, Zero Boys, The Kids, & The Adverts - The Cantab Lounge
    • Airport, Magen Tracy and the Missed Connections, & Love Love - The Jungle
    • Tom Baker Double Down, & Jay Allen and the Arch Crmincals - The Plough and Stars
    • Intl Pop Overthrow w/ Trick Wallace Trio, Glowbox, & more - Union Tavern, (formerly PA's)
    • Robert Forster of the Go-Betweens - City Winery
    • Halshug, Corrode, Skrawl, & Phlegm - Dorchester Art Project, 7PM all ages
    • Lily Black, Hyber, & Kid Gulliver - Opus
    • Silver Screams, Kuya, Electric Joey, & Wire Lines - AS220, Prov.

  • Friday, November 15:
    • From Indian Lakes, Queen of Jeans, & Yummm - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Chad Price, Sammy Cay, Chuck Coles and Lenny Lashley, & Matt Charette - O’Briens
    • Liza Anne, & Sofia Bolt - Great Scott
    • The Cosmic Factory, Sacred Lake, Still, & Day Grazer - Midway Cafe
    • Integrity, All Out War, Enforced, & Maniac - Once
    • The Womps, & Hambone Relay - The Jungle
    • Red Red Rocket, For Lack of a Term, & 7C5 - The Jungle
    • White Denim, & Spaceface - The Paradise
    • Never Mind the Bullocks, Warthog, & Charlie Don't Surf - Square Root
    • Intl Pop Overthrow w/ Corin Ashley, Richie Parsons, Hummingbird Syndicate, & more - Union Tavern
    • Kal Marks, Exhalants, Rong, & Aneurysm - Hong Kong
    • War on Alexandria, Lockjaw Smile, & Alulminum - Koto
    • Dutch Tulips, Sad Baxter, & Pushflowers - Opus

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Ryan Caravejo, & Khary - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 all ages
    • Solemn Vision, Vivisepulture, & Matriphagy - O’Briens
    • Avoid One Thing, & Carissa Johnson - Great Scott, sold out
    • Rodent, Classic Ruins, Triple Thick, & Musclecah - Midway Cafe, 3PM
    • The Hi Risers, & Goons and the Bop Thrills - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Muck and the Mires, The Dents, & Gotham Rockets - Sally O'Briens
    • Off Axis, The Dirty Dottys, Tory Silver, & Lady Lupine - The Jungle
    • MOTO, Electric Street Queens, Sticker Shock, & Johnny and the Foodmasters - The Cantab Lounge
    • Freeloader, Benny Sizzler, & Shepherdess - Sally O'Briens
    • The Movement, Organically Good Trio, & The Late Ones - Brighton Music Hall
    • Bayside, & Sincere Engineer - The Sinclair
    • Fuzzy Bumble, Typhoid Rosie, Tysk Tysk Tysk, & The Wild Allegations - The Jungle
    • Intl Pop Overthrow w/ Tiger Bomb, The Amplifier Heads, The Brigands, & more - Union Tavern
    • Street Cleaner, Protector 101, & Big Time Kill - Hong Kong
    • Above the Din, 3 Parts Dead, Blue Manic, & Piqued - Koto
    • Lifetime, Fiddlehead, & moer - Central Sq. Elks Lodge, sold out

  • Sunday, November 17:
    • Vital Remains, & Mourned - The Middle East Upstairs, 7PM all ages
    • Thrust Club, The Downhauls, & Daphne Blue Underworld - O’Briens
    • Beans on Toast - Great Scott
    • Mickey Rickshaw, Sgt. Scagnetti, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, & Cheap City - Midway Cafe
    • Skeggs, & Le Shiv - Brighton Music Hall
    • The Dear Hunter's, & Gavin Castleton - The Sinclair
    • Rock Eupora, & Dutch Tulips - State Park, Kendall Sq, free
    • Wound Man, Brain Tourniquet, C4, & Exertion - Dorchester Art Project, 7PM
    • Daikaiju, the Sleazies, M.O.T.O., & Bad MoFo - Dusk, Prov.

Coming Up...

  • Monday, November 18:

  • Tuesday, November 19:

  • Wednesday, November 20:
    • Clan of Xymox - Once

  • Thursday, November 21:
    • Robert Gordon, & Chris Spedding - Once

  • Friday, November 22:

  • Sunday, December 1:
    • Death Angel, & Hellfire - Greasy Luck, New Bedford

  • Wednesday, December 4:
    • Thurston Moore Group - Once

  • Thursday, December 5:

  • Friday, December 13:
    • Bouncing Souls, The Bronx, Off With Their Heads, & Bar Stool Preachers - Royale

  • Saturday, December 14:

  • Thursday, December 19:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR