wmbr
Listen to WMBR
Text us at 617-253-8810
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram
88.1 fm
staff only

The WMBR Roots Concert Report

Boston Area Shows This Week:

Friday, Jan. 28
• The Silks - Sally O'Briens 8:00 PM
• The Attractors - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• TJ Eubanks - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• The Rubin Brothers - The Burren 8:00 PM
• Irish Session: Eamon Sefton - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Greensky Bluegrass, and The Infamous Stringdusters - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:00 PM
• Aine Minogue - Club Passim 7:00 PM
• Donna the Buffalo - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 29
• Bad Art Ensemble - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• The Mess-Around - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Citizen Cope - The Wilbur Theatre 8:00 PM
• Ghost Light - The Sinclair 7:30 PM
• Greensky Bluegrass, and The Infamous Stringdusters - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 6:00 PM
Sunday, Jan. 30
• Adam Sherman - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Porch Jam Sundays - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 1:00 PM
• Irish Session: Laura Fedderson and Nathan Gourley - The Burren 3:00 PM
• Old Timey Session: Alan Kaufman - The Burren 6:00 PM
• The Beantown Buckaroos - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Sean Staples, Lisa Bastoni, and Tim Gearan - Club Passim 7:00 PM

Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

Friday, Jan. 28
• Neal and the Vipers - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Jan. 29
• Donna the Buffalo - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 7:00 PM

Upcoming Boston Area Shows:

Monday, Jan. 31
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney, Tommy Sheridan, & Terry O'Shea - The Burren 8:30 PM
Tuesday, Feb. 1
• Gypsy Jazz - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Maeve Gilchrist - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Feb. 2
• Grain Thief presents The Wednesdawgs - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Rakish - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Feb. 3
• The Smack Dabs - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Soulsville: Tom Arey, Johnny Trama, and Darby Wolf - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• David Austin, and Blanco - The Middle East 7:30 PM
• Singer-Songwriter Night - The Middle East 8:30 PM
• Mike Verge Quartet - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Surf, Spy & Psychedelic Guitar Summit: Matt Heaton, Guitarmy, K - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Fellswater - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Feb. 4
• The Bagboys - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Big Jon Short - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Modern Day Idols with Speedfossil - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 9:30 PM
• Rubin Brothers - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Irish Session: Eamon Sefton - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Chelsea Berry, Steve Hartmann - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Soule Monde, and The New Motif - The Sinclair 8:00 PM
• The Wood Brothers, and Steve Poltz - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 7:00 PM
• Session Americana, and Ali McGuirk - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 5
• Spring Hill Rounders - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Randy Black and The Heathcroppers - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• GNYUS: Rock and Soul - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 6:00 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Zoe Knight and Mythical Beasts - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Beacon Street Band - The Burren 10:00 PM
• Session Americana, and Ali McGuirk - Club Passim 5:00 PM
• Session Americana, and Ali McGuirk - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Tony Lucca's Mo', and Verb Lounge - City Winery 8:00 PM
Sunday, Feb. 6
• Sarah Levecque Band - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Porch Jam Sundays - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 1:00 PM
• Irish Session: Laura Fedderson and Nathan Gourley - The Burren 3:00 PM
• Old Timey Session: Alan Kaufman - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Toddlerbilly: Matt Heaton - The Burren 12:00 PM
• Kathleen Conneely, John Coyne, Sean Clohessy - The Burren 4:00 PM
• Session Americana, and Ali McGuirk - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb. 8
• Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
Wednesday, Feb. 9
• Nature Machine - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Drew and Ellie Holcomb - The Wilbur Theatre 8:00 PM
• The Neal Morse Band - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• Dan Rodriguez & Anna Rose - City Winery 8:00 PM
Thursday, Feb. 10
• Double Down with Tom Baker, and Shiverlane - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Soulsville: Tom Arey, Johnny Trama, and Darby Wolf - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Mike Verge Quartet - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Damn Tall Buildings - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Squirrel Flower - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• Palaver Strings, and Chamber Series - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Feb. 11
• Matt Charette & the Truer Sound - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Rubin Brothers - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Irish Session: Eamon Sefton - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Joel Jerome, Ethan Rossiter - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Jim's Big Ego - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Marc Cohn - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 12
• Mosaic Mirrors - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All Stars - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Angry Hill - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 9:30 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• K-Stamp, The Thistle Brothers - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Gracie Abrams, and Alix Page - The Sinclair 6:00 PM
• Jim's Big Ego - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Chris Tomlin & United - TD Garden 7:00 PM
• Marc Cohn - City Winery 8:00 PM
Sunday, Feb. 13
• Sweet Wednesday - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
Tuesday, Feb. 15
• Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• International Folk Festival - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
• Dave Mason - City Winery 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Feb. 16
• Eddy Dyer - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Grain Thief presents The Wednesdawgs - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Pretty Saro, The Wildmans - The Burren 7:00 PM
Thursday, Feb. 17
• Gregg Perry and the Strange Berries - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Soulsville: Tom Arey, Johnny Trama, and Darby Wolf - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Singer-Songwriter Night - The Middle East 8:30 PM
• Mike Verge Quartet - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Brook Batteau and Yani Batteau - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Noah & Maurizio's Acoustic Nomads - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• David Broza - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Feb. 18
• The Handymen - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Luther "Guitar Jr." Johnson & The Magic Rockers - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 10:00 PM
• Anais Mitchell, and Bonny Light Horseman - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
• Lonesome Ave Stringband - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Joe Purdy, and Earl Buck - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 19
• KaBeatles hosted by Mc Kabir - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Mean Black Spider - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Lilly Hiatt, and The Harmaleighs - The Middle East 8:00 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• The Nervous Eaters, and Girl With Hawk - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Black Country, New Road - The Sinclair 8:00 PM
• Buskin & Batteau, and Jesse Terry - Club Passim 5:00 PM
• Buskin & Batteau, and Jesse Terry - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Sunday, Feb. 20
• The Mess-Around - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Jake Blount, and Dumpster Debbie - The Middle East 7:00 PM
• Irish Session: Laura Fedderson and Nathan Gourley - The Burren 3:00 PM
• Old Timey Session: Alan Kaufman - The Burren 6:00 PM
• CiCi Eberle, Roberta Lamb, and Jan Luby - The Burren 3:00 PM
• Baker Thomas Band - The Burren 8:00 PM
• The Jacob Jolliff Band - Club Passim 7:00 PM
• AHI - City Winery 7:30 PM
Tuesday, Feb. 22
• Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• The Ruta Beggars - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Feb. 23
• Susto - The Middle East 8:00 PM
• Foxy Shazam, and Robert Finley - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• Strummerville - Arts at Armory 5:30 PM
Thursday, Feb. 24
• Soulsville: Tom Arey, Johnny Trama, and Darby Wolf - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Mike Verge Quartet - The Burren 7:00 PM
• John Moreland, and Will Johnson - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• John Paul White, and Lera Lynn - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Feb. 25
• The Attractors - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• A Tribute to Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul with Damien Sne - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
• The 502's, and Oliver Hazard - The Middle East 8:00 PM
• Rubin Brothers - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Irish Session: Eamon Sefton - The Burren 9:30 PM
• The Half Liters, and Brother Beauty - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Clem Snide - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 26
• Bad Art Ensemble - Plough and Stars 10:00 PM
• Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All Stars - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• The Band That Time Forgot - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Everyone Orchestra (Conducted by Matt Butler and featuring Al S - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
Sunday, Feb. 27
• Frank Drake and Friends - Plough and Stars 4:00 PM
• Irish Session: Laura Fedderson and Nathan Gourley - The Burren 3:00 PM
• Old Timey Session: Alan Kaufman - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Young Emerging Stars: Frank Maza, Tiberius, Nazly - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Bruce Cockburn - The Wilbur Theatre 7:00 PM
• Nora Jane Struthers - Club Passim 7:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar. 1
• Gypsy Jazz - The Burren 7:00 PM
• The Squeezebox Stompers - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Patrick Droney - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 2
• Aoife O'Donovan, and Yasmin Williams - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• Talisk - Club Passim 7:00 PM
• Hayley Reardon, and Pau Figueres - City Winery 8:00 PM
Thursday, Mar. 3
• Soulsville: Tom Arey, Johnny Trama, and Darby Wolf - The Porch Southern Fare and Juke Joint 7:00 PM
• Great American Songbook: Fearless - The Music of Taylor Swift - Berklee Performance Center 8:00 PM
• Singer-Songwriter Night - The Middle East 8:30 PM
• Mike Verge Quartet - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Susan Cattaneo - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Punch Brothers, and Haley Heynderickx - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 7:30 PM
• Lindsay Foote - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Friday, Mar. 4
• Peter Wolf and the Midnight Travelers - Somerville Theater 9:00 PM
• Rubin Brothers - The Burren 6:00 PM
• Irish Session: Eamon Sefton - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Copilot (Rescheduled from 12/18) - The Burren 7:00 PM
• Todd Carey, and Nick Howard - City Winery 8:00 PM
Saturday, Mar. 5
• The Longest Johns - The Middle East 8:00 PM
• Frank Drake hosts Bluegrass Jam - The Burren 2:00 PM
• Irish Session: Helena Delaney - The Burren 9:30 PM
• Windborne - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Sunday, Mar. 6
• The Q-Tip Bandits, and Back To Yours - The Middle East 8:00 PM
• Don White - Club Passim 1:00 PM
• Bruce Molsky - Club Passim 7:00 PM
Monday, Mar. 7
• The Microphones, and Emily Sprague - Somerville Theater 8:00 PM
• Ryan Montbleau - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar. 8
• Allison Russell, and Kyshona - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• Ryan Montbleau - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 9
• Ryan Montbleau - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Thursday, Mar. 10
• Liam Purcell & Cane Mill Road - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• Gilbert O'Sullivan - City Winery 8:00 PM
• Trapper Schoepp - City Winery 8:00 PM
Friday, Mar. 11
• Hush Club - Club Passim 8:00 PM
Saturday, Mar. 12
• Sona Jobarteh Band - Somerville Theater 8:00 PM
• Son Volt, and Jesse Farrar - The Sinclair 8:00 PM
• David Mallett - Club Passim 8:00 PM
• An Evening with Arielle - City Winery 5:30 PM
Sunday, Mar. 13
• Reigning Sound, and Country Westerns - The Sinclair 7:00 PM
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones, and Thee Sacred Souls - House of Blues/Orpheum/Brighton Music Hall 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 16
• Jamestown Revival - Somerville Theater TBD
Saturday, Mar. 26
• Jamie Mclean Band - City Winery 8:00 PM
Tuesday, Mar. 29
• Jimmie Vaughan - City Winery 8:00 PM
Wednesday, Mar. 30
• Christone "Kingfish" Ingram - Berklee Performance Center 7:30 PM
• Bedouine - City Winery 6:00 PM
Saturday, Apr. 9
• Sue Foley, meet and greet - City Winery 8:30 PM

Upcoming Greater Boston Area Shows:

Thursday, Feb. 3
• Mike Dawes and Yasmin Williams - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 7:00 PM
Saturday, Feb. 12
• Professor Louie and the Crowmatix, Christine Ohlman, and Rebel Montez - The Narrows (Fall River, MA) 7:00 PM
Sunday, Mar. 6
• Dervish - Belleville Congregational Church (Newburyport, MA) 4:00 PM
Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
© WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation. Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology Contact WMBR