wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Mon 2:08 PM : now playing:  Research & Development 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, September 21:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ the Electric Heaters (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • M'Bolo, Anjimile (7pm, & free) - Zone 3 (267 Western Avenue, Allston, MA, w/ beer by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • Bust Out of Boston w/ VQNC, Petty Morals, & Stars Like Ours (7:30pm) - Burren
    • the David Johnston Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Robbie Fulks and Linda Gail Lewis (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Courtney Hartman and Taylor Ashton (album release), & Steph Jenkins (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Will Hoge, & Ryan Culwell (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Gravel Project (8pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • SixFoxWhiskey (album release), the Quins, & Quadrafunk (8:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • GA-20 (10pm) - Toad
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Willie Nelson, Sturgill Simpson, & Nathaniel Ratelieff and the Night Sweats (3pm) - Xfinity Center (Mansfield, MA)
    • Hayley Reardon, & Ben Higginbotham (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • John Gorka, & Amilia K. Spicer (8pm) - Firehouse Center for the Arts (Newburyport, MA)
    • Say Darling (8pm) - Abrews Tap and Grill (1794 Bridges Street, Dracut, MA)

  • Saturday, September 22:
    • Bust Out of Boston w/ Dark Matter, Mint Green, Susan Cattaneo, Citrusphere, PowerSlut, Lily Black, & Happy Little Clouds (noon) - Burren
    • Beantown Buckaroos, & Hannah Bates (1pm) - Whittemore Park (Mass Ave. and Mystic Street, Arlington, MA, presented by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Possum (4pm) - Atwood's
    • 1st annual Once Fest w/ Future Teens, Kindling, & Sam Moss (4pm) - Once
    • Bust Out of Boston w/ the Devils Twins, Flight Of Fire, Cujo, Magen Tracy, & Lonely Leesa (5pm) - Burren
    • Butch Walker, & Greg Holden (7pm) - Royale
    • Livingston Taylor, & Rebecca Loebe (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael McDonald (8pm) - Colonial Theatre
    • Jim Kweskin and Geoff Muldaur (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Blue Ribbons (8pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Hayley Sabella, Kaiti Jones, & Jeff Butcher (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jesse Ahern, Zach Schmidt, & Evan Kenney (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Billy Wylder, & the Ladles (4pm) - White Barn Farm (458 South Street, Wrentham, MA, annual Harvest Moonshine event)
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Los Texmaniacs (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • NRBQ (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Tom Scott and the L.A. Express (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • John Gorka, & Amilia K. Spicer (8pm) - First Universalist Society Meeting House (262 Chestnut Street, Franklin, MA)

  • Sunday, September 23:
    • live music brunch w/ Ethan Setiawan (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Hillbilly Holiday (2-6pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Bust Out of Boston w/ Oompa, Aubrey Haddard, Cruel Miracle, Carissa Johnson, Fur Purse, & Emily Grogan (3pm) - Burren
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Mamma's Marmalade (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Michael Tarbox, & Allysen Callery (5pm) - Tavern at the End of the World (Charlestown, MA)
    • Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ Blame the Whiskey (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Bust Out of Boston w/ Melissa Ferrick, Radium Girls, Thrust Club, Sister, Shepherdess, Aversed, & Marcela Cruz (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Face to Face, & Austin Lucas (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lauren Balthrop (album release), & Elizabeth and the Catapult (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Ani DiFranco (7pm SOLD OUT) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Coig (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jonathan Edwards (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, September 24:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Shemikia Copeland (8pm) - City Winery
    • tribute to luthier Peter Kyvelos featuring Mal Barsamian (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Julie Osherson (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8 pm)

  • Tuesday, September 25:
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Revs (7:30pm), & Tom Wyatt (10pm) - Toad
    • Dixie Butterhounds, & Wabash Cannibals (8pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Session Americana residency kick off Dietrich Strause, John Powhida, members of Lula Wiles, & more (8pm) - City Winery
    • Noah Gunderson, & Harrison Whitford (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Daymark (ep release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Berklee Roots Roadshow w/ Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Cliff Westfall (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, September 26:
    • Amy Kucharik, Strangled Darlings (6pm, & free) - Zone 3 (267 Western Avenue, Allston, MA, w/ beer by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • Fandango (7pm), & Frank Drake and the Living Wage with Paul Dilley and Greg Klyma (10pm) - Toad
    • 50th anniversary celebration of the Byrds' Sweetheart of the Rodeo w/ Roger McGuinn, Chris Hillman, & Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (8pm) - Colonial Theatre
    • Birds of Chicago, & Smokey and the Mirror (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael Hurley, & Darren Hanlon (8pm) - Rockwell
    • Lula Wiles, & McKain Lakey (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jill Barber (7:30pm) - Regattbar
    • Coig (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Easy Ed's Primitive Sounds Rockabilly Party w/ 4 djs (all 45's!) Mouse, El Dedo, Skeets, & Easy Ed (8pm) - Brass Union (Somerville, MA)
    • Carl Broemel (My Morning Jacket), & Steelism - Great Scott
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & Jefferson Hamer (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Nils Lofgren Duo (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, September 27:
    • Old Fox, Emily and Jake (6pm, & free) - Zone 3 (267 Western Avenue, Allston, MA, w/ beer by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • Jade Bird, & Field Report (7pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Delgres (7:30pm) - Rockwell
    • Linda Marks (album release), & Rick Drost (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Over the Rhine (8pm) - City Winery
    • Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Phoebe Legere (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly P.A.'s Lounge)
    • Shemekia Copeland (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, September 28:
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers (7pm) - Burren
    • the Amy Black Band (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • the Chandler Travis Three-O w/ Kami Lyle (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Town Meeting (album release), Mamma's Marmelade, & Green Heron (9pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Western Den (9pm, & free) - Zone 3 (267 Western Avenue, Allston, MA, w/ beer by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • the Soggy Po' Boys (10pm) - Toad
    • Matt Charette, & Leland Sundries (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Red Molly (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Davidson, & Amanda Maffei (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Academy of Music (Northampton, MA)
    • the Paul Thorn Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • the James Montgomery Band w/ Tyler Morris (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, September 29:
    • Jordie Lane performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Phil Berman and the Flying Leap (4pm), & Will Hatch and Co. (1pm) - Whittemore Park (Mass Ave. and Mystic Street, Arlington, MA, presented by Aeronaut Brewing Company)
    • Peter Parcek's tribute to Buddy Guy (4pm), Magen Tracy and the Missed Connections, & Sinnet (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Wild Yawp (7:30pm), & Field Day (10pm) - Toad
    • the Squeezebox Stompers (7pm) - Burren
    • Steve Forbert (8pm) - Club Passim
    • OldJack, the Dirty Truckers, & Cropduster (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Angel Olsen (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Mark Cutler and the MOGC, & the Becky Chace Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • the Paul Thorn Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, September 30:
    • live music brunch w/ Lindsay Straw, & Jordan Santiago (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • the Late Risers (2-6:30pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Vinegar Flies (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Sean Tyrell (4pm) - Burren
    • Amy Kucharik and Tiger Moan (5pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ Comanchero (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Lied To's, & Lindsay Dodd (7pm) - Club Passim
    • the Gipsy Kings (7:30pm) - Chevalier Theatre (Medford, MA)
    • Red Molly, & Paul Ellis (8pm) - City Winery
    • Wright-Locke Music Festival w/ Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (3:30pm), the Social No.11 (5pm), Danielle Miraglia and the Glory Junkies (6:30pm), & Ward Hayden and the Usual Suspects (8pm) - Wright-Locke Farm (78 Ridge Street, Winchester, MA)
    • Pat Methaney (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Weepies (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Monday, October 1:
    • Electric Six, & Jeremy and the Harlequins (7:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • George Porter Jr and Runnin' Pardners (8pm) - City Winery
    • Brad Bensko and Kathleen Parks, & the Bakers (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Donovan Woods and the Opposition (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Valley Queen (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, October 2:
    • Ray Rizzo and Friends (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Jordie Lane (album release), Evie Joy, & Lisa Bastoni (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Brian Fallon, & Craig Finn (8pm) - Royale
    • Session Americana w/ the Suitcase Junket (8pm) - City Winery
    • Johnny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Them Coulee Boys (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, October 3:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Summer and Moss (10pm) - Toad
    • the Sara Serpa and Ran Blake Duo (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • the Steven Paige Trio (Barenaked Ladies), & Wesley Stace (8pm) - City Winery
    • Rose Cousins' Canadian Thanksgiving (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Deep Dark Woods (9pm) - Great Scott
    • Great Lake Swimmers, & Joshua Hyslop (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • The Dennis Brennan Band, & Amy Fairchild and Thomas Juliano (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, October 4:
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Bitter Magnolia, Dots on Dice, Elisa Smith Band, & the Tear Downs (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Leon Bridges, & Khruangbin (8pm) - Agganis Arena
    • Tom Morello (8pm) - Old South Meeting House
    • Archie Fisher and Garnet Rogers (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • the Rationales, & Brick Briscoe (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Ritter (solo, ), & Rose Cousins (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Marcia Ball (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Jimmie Vaughan (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, October 5:
    • the Decemberists, & Marissa Nadler (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Mattiel (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Jeffrey Foucault (album release), & Laurie Sargent (8pm) - City Winery
    • Pamela Means, & Eleanor Elektra (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Red Tail Hawk (10pm) - Toad
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Manhattan Transfer (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Weight Band (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Twisted Pine, & Quentin Callewaert (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, October 6:
    • Page the Mage (host of Alternating Current, Monday, & 6-7am) guest djs on the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • Johnny Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Whiskey Kill (4pm), & Kid Wolf (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Songwriter Sessions w/ Sam Bayer, Jeff Butcher, & Rob Siegel (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Niall Connolly (7:30pm), & Imam Hamden (10pm) - Toad
    • Gaz Coombes (solo), & Caleb Elliott (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lucy Wainwright Roche (cd release), & Emma Blackman (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Stray Birds - Sonia

  • Sunday, October 7:
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Dwight and Nicole (vinyl release, & 7pm) - City Winery
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma w/ the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Gabe Dixon (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Maeve Gilchrist, & Keith Murphy (8pm) - Club Passim
    • George Barber, Emma Bowers, Megan Simon, & Derek Fimbel (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Monday, October 8:
    • David Johnson (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Louis Prima Jr and the Witnesses (8pm) - City Winery
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Canadian Thanksgiving celebration w/ Moscow Apartment, & Steve Maloney (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Liz Phair, & Speedy Ortiz (9pm) - Royale
    • Gruff Rhys (9:15pm) - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, October 9:
    • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Session Americana w/ Andrea Gillis, Jenny Dee, Chris Cote, & perform Lucinda Williams' self titled debut album (8pm) - City Winery
    • Zachariah Hickman w/ Dennis Brennan, Rose Cousins, Kris Delmhorst, Dietrich Strause, & Dave Godowsky (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, October 10:
    • Grant-Lee Phillips, & Josh Rouse (8pm) - City Winery
    • Zachariah Hickman w/ Lori McKenna, Elizabeth and the Catapult, Mark Erelli, Dinty Child, & Lauren Balthrop (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Emily Kinney, & Paul McDonald (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
    • Mikaela Davis, & Jill McCracken (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Thursday, October 11:

  • Friday, October 12:
    • Tyler Childers, & Ona (7pm) - Royale
    • Florence and the Machine, & Grizzly Bear (7pm) - TD Garden
    • Darden Smith (8pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Jake Armerding, & the Home Fires (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Spyro Gyra (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Crys Matthews and Heather Mae (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, October 13:
    • Zach Church (host of Trunk Full of Pearl, alternating Saturdays, & noon-1pm) guest djs on the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • the Jayhawks (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Eilen Jewell, & Hillfolk Noir (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ry Cavanaugh, & friends (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Lucero, & Brent Cowles (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Jonny Lang (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Payomet Performing Arts Center (Truro, MA)
    • Sarah McQuaid - Northborough Free Library (Northborough, MA)

  • Sunday, October 14:
    • Molly Burch, & Olden Yoke (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • the Black Lillies (8pm) - City Winery
    • James Maddock, & Giulia Millanta (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Monday, October 15:
    • Nella Rojas (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears (9pm) - Great Scott
    • Sarah McQuaid - Plymouth Public Library (Plymouth, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 16:
    • Session Americana w/ Jesse Dee (8pm) - City Winery
    • Allison De Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves, & Shyam Nepali (8pm) - Club Passim
    • JP Harris (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, October 17:
    • the Milk Carton Kids, & the Barr Brothers (8pm) - Wilbur
    • Glorietta (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Katie McNally Trio (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Low Cut Connie, Ruby Boots, Chill Moody, & Donn T (8:30pm) - Great Scott, (moved from the Middle East Downstairs)

  • Thursday, October 18:
    • Jarlath Henderson (7:30pm) - Rockwell
    • Everything Turned To Color, & Emily Mure (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Brother Brothers - The Lizard Lounge
    • Murder By Death, & William Elliott Whitmore (9pm) - Royale
    • Sarah McQuaid - Cary Memorial Library (Lexington, MA)

  • Friday, October 19:
    • the Record Company, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, & Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear (7:30pm) - House of Blues
    • Gina Chavez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Wendy Eisenberg, & Mattie and Debbie (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Martin Barre (Little Feat, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Sonny Landreth (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Kathy Mattea (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jim Trick, & the Promise Is Hope (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, October 20:
    • Philip Hamilton (7pm) - Sanctuary UCC (458 High Street, Medford, MA)
    • Makin' Some Noise, a birthday tribute to Tom Petty w/ Greg Klyma, Peter Moore, Andy Santospago, Jeff Calder, Peter Zarkadas, Sean McLaughlin, & Andy Plaisted (7:30pm) - Regent Theater
    • James Montgomery (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • the Hot Sardines (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Edie Carey, & Gregory Douglass (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Lonely Heartstring Band (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Quinn Sullivan (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Abbie Gardner (8pm) - Ivy Chord Coffeehouse (Unitarian Universalist Church, 239 Woburn Street, Reading, MA)

  • Sunday, October 21:
    • Cory Henry and the Funk Apostles (8pm) - Royale
    • Amy Speace, & Rachael Kilgour (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Elilzabeth Cook (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, October 22:
    • Zornitsa, & Music of Turkish Women Composers (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Tuesday, October 23:
    • Tank and The Bangas, Big Freedia, & Naughty Professor (8pm SOLD OUT) - Royale
    • Session Americana w/ Ali McGuirk (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, October 24:
    • Rushad Eggleston (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • Phil Cook (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Missy Raines Trio, & Tony Furtado (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, October 25:
    • Kerri Powers (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Wind and the Wave (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, October 26:
    • Bahamas, & Bedouine (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Ottmar Leibert, & Luna Negra (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Billy Gibbons (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 27:
    • Emmylou Harris, Jackson Browne, Steve Earle, & Lila Downs (7:30pm) - Orpheum, (Benefit for Women's Refugee Commission)
    • Pokey LaFarge (solo 8pm) - City Winery
    • Mountain Man, & the Dead Tongues (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Lone Bellow (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, October 28:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, November 1:

  • Friday, November 2:
    • Colter Wall (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Roky Erickson, & White Mystery (8:45pm) - Once
    • Hanneke Cassel (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Hiatt (acoustic show, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, November 3:
    • Songwriter Sessions w/ Terry Kitchen, Jan Luby, & Deborah Silverstein (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • OK Go (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center, (with their videos as part of the show)
    • the Whiskey Treaty Roadshow (10pm) - Great Scott
    • Oleta Adams (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 4:
    • Jake Shimabukuro (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, November 5:

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, November 8:
    • the David Bromberg Big Band, & Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Friday, November 9:
    • Big Sam's Funky Nation (7:30pm) - Sonia
    • Low - Brighton Music Hall
    • Yonder Mountain String Band (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Stephen Marley (acoustic, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • David Cook (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 10:
    • Chris Robinson Brotherhood (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, & Anna Egge (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, November 12:

  • Tuesday, November 13:
    • the Travelin' McCourys (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, November 14:

  • Thursday, November 15:
    • Don McClean (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • the Randy Rogers Band, & Parker McCollum (9pm) - The Paradise

  • Friday, November 16:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Ryan Lee Crosby (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Louge)
    • Jim James (solo), Alynda Segarra (Hurray For the Riff Raff, & 8pm) - Schubert Theatre
    • Boz Scaggs (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Robyn Hitchcock (8pm) - City Winery
    • Keller Williams' PettyGrass with the Hillbenders (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Tinsley Ellis, & Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 17:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Lake Street Dive, & Jalen N'Gonda (8pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Shawn Mullins (8pm) - City Winery
    • Novo Amor (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • the Capitol Steps (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 18:

  • Monday, November 19:

  • Saturday, November 24:
    • Melissa Etheridge, & holiday show (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, November 28:

  • Thursday, November 29:
    • Roseanne Cash (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, November 30:

  • Saturday, December 1:
    • Songwriter Sessions w/ Beth DeSombre, B, & Jude Roberts (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe

  • Sunday, December 2:
    • the Mavericks (8pm) - Lynn Auditorium (Lynn, MA)

  • Wednesday, December 5:
    • Horton's Holiday Hayride w/ the Reverend Horton Heat, Junior Brown, the Blasters, & Big Sandy (8pm) - Royale

  • Thursday, December 6:
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Thunder Road
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 1:
    • Tall Heights, Frances Cone, & Old Sea Brigade (6:30pm) - Royale
    • Coco Montoya (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, December 4:

  • Saturday, December 8:
    • the Neilds holiday sing-along (7pm) - Circle of Friends Coffeehouse (Franklin, MA)
    • Stacey Kent (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Old 97's Holiday extravagaza w/ Rhett Miller (solo, acoustic), & Casey Magic (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Sunday, December 9:

  • Tuesday, December 11:

  • Wednesday, December 12:
    • Brian O'Donovan's Christmas Celtic Soujourn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, December 14:
    • Ashley McBride, & Dee White (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • the John Pizzarelli Trio w/ Catherine Russell (8pm) - Cabot Theatre

  • Saturday, December 15:
    • the Weepies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, December 20:
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 29:
    • the Ballroom Theives, & Odetta Hartman (7pm) - Royale

  • Monday, February 19:
    • Kasey Chambers, & Carly Burruss (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, March 10:
    • Cyrille Aimee (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, April 6:
    • J.D. Souther Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards, & Anna Egge (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR